PRIVACY POLICY

THE CAREERS DEPARTMENT (THEFOOTNOTES PTY LTD)

Data protection and transparency have always been at the core of our values at The Careers Department (ABN: 67 167 522 652).

WHAT OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS

This policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us when you use www.thecareersdepartment.com

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post an updated version on our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect and hold personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, state, email address, phone number, school, school grade, subjects, experience enquiries to an employment or education provider lodged via The Careers Department site, content tagged as an interest and viewed on The Careers Department.

We may collect personal information directly from you while providing our products and services, from our website, via face to face workshops and/or directly from you including through our services.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • if you have a school account, sharing information with your school and teachers;
  • if you have parent/carer account, sharing information between parent/carer and child.
  • conducting our business, for example when providing you with tailored content and opportunities;
  • to maintain our relationship with you (including responding to your questions);
  • to communicate information to our sponsors, supporters and advertisers (unidentifiable information);
  • to communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

IS YOUR INFORMATION USED FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE

We may also use your personal information for other purposes (and/or share your information with a third party) because we believe it is necessary to do so, in these circumstances:

  • To provide you with goods or services which you have requested;
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of our suppliers, customers or any member of the public;
  • To prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements;
  • To protect our interests (e.g. disclosing information to a court); or
  • If the assets and operations of our business are being transferred to another party as a going concern.
MARKETING INFORMATION

When you provide us with your information, you are opting into our mailing list which we will use to send you information on our products and services, as well as third party products and services that we think could be of interest to you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication that you receive from us. Alternatively you can email us at hello@thecareersdepartment.com with a request to unsubscribe.

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal information is shared with third parties that we engage with to help us run aspects of our business through product and service partnerships, or suppliers.

The Careers Department uses MailChimp and HelpCrunch to provide electronic newsletters and live chat support to you. MailChimp and HelpCrunch will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to The Careers Department for the purpose of receiving their service, and all information relating to those email addresses. For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use. For more information on the information HelpCrunch will collect, please refer to the HelpCrunch Privacy Policy and the Helpcrunch Terms of Service.

UPDATING OR DELETING INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

Account holders may also update information (name, email address and interests) within the ‘My Profile’ section of the site and customers may update their details at their next purchase.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

We reserve the right to keep a copy of your personal information to comply with our record keeping obligations at law.

Please direct all request for access, deletion and correction of your information to hello@thecareersdepartment.com

INFORMATION SECURITY

While we take reasonable steps to try and keep your personal information secure, unfortunately over the Internet there is not a 100% secure way of transferring data and information. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion as needed without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information. However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended, in whole or part, you must not access our services.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. Please contact us at hello@thecareersdepartment.com